About Lemon Grass

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citrates (DC.) Staff
Synonyms: Andropogon citrates, Andropogon schoenathus
Family: Poaceae, Gramineae
Othernames: Citronella
Lemon grass is fast growing perennial plant that is cultivated in tropical and subtropical climate as the source of essential oil with lemon aroma.
Chemical and nourishing substances: calcium, chrome, fats (7%), iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, protein, sodium, vitamin C, silicon.

LEMON GRASS LEAVES

 

Pressed dry leaf

 

Ground leaf
Cut size:
0.5 – 1 cm

Harvest period: September - May
Purity: 95%-98%
Packing: polypropylene bags per 25 or 30kg.
Color: light green
Moisture: not more than 7%.








Copyright © 2002-2011 "MDECA"
Designed and mastered by Vikrami.