About Field Mint

Botanical name: Mentha arvensis L.
Synonyms: Mentha austriaca Jacq. Mentha gentilis L. Wild Mint

Field mint or Wild mint (lat. Mentha arvensis) is a perennial herb, type Mentha, family Lamiaceae. The plant contains up to 2% of essential oils, the main components of which are menthol and various turpenes.

Young sprouts are used as seasoning to the food and in tea mixes, drinks, sauces, sweets, vinegar for good aroma.

The mint essential oil is widely used in medicine against gastric pain as analgesic, and menthol is used in case of running nose, headaches, as analgesic and antiseptic. The mint leaves help in case of headaches and neuralgias, the whole plant is good against coughing, tachycardia, nauseas, vomiting, allergy, bad appetite, gastritis, gastrointestinal and liver colic, and as astringent. In Tibetan medicine mint is used internally for the treatment of lungs tuberculosis and gastric diseases, externally as analgesic in case of cramps, rheumatic and arthritis pains, as antiseptic in case of skin diseases.

FIELD MINT LEAVES

 

Dry pressed leaf
Packing: PP bags per 25 kg.

 

Ground leaf
Cut size:
0.2 – 1 cm
Packing: PP bags per 7 kg.

Harvest period: September - May
Purity: 95%-98%
Color:green
Moisture: not more than 7%.








Copyright © 2002-2011 "MDECA"
Designed and mastered by Vikrami.